English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
carbon oxide sulfide [correct, voir observation]; carbonyl sulfide [correct]; COS [voir observation]; CSO [voir observation]; COS; carbonyl sulphide [à éviter]; carbon oxysulfide [à éviter]; carbon oxysulphide [à éviter]
OBS: Colorless gas with typical sulfide odor except when pure. ... Soluble in water and alcohol. Derivation: Hydrolysis of ammonium or potassium thiocyanate. ... Hazard: Narcotic in high concentrations. Flammable, explosive limits in air 12-28.5%.
CONT: It cannot be excluded that a certain but quantitatively unknown fraction of the SO2 found within the stratosphere originates from the photodissociation of carbonyl sulfide (CSO) as suggested by Crutzen (1976). CSO has been discovered in tropospheric air where it is probably produced from biological and industrial sources and behaves as a relatively inert gas.
OBS: carbon oxide sulfide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: COS; CSO: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
oxyde sulfure de carbone [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfure de carbonyle [correct, nom masculin]; COS [voir observation, nom masculin]; COS; oxysulfure de carbone [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé renfermant de l'oxygène, du soufre et un autre corps simple.
CONT: Le dioxyde de soufre est, par exemple, une espèce dont les nuisances sont bien connues en raison de son caractère acidifiant. Cependant, il existe de nombreux autres dérivés, tels que le sulfure de carbonyle (COS), le sulfure de carbone (CS2), les sulfures organiques gazeux et l'hydrogène sulfuré (H2S) introduits à la fois par les processus naturels et par les activités humaines.
OBS: oxyde sulfure de carbone : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: COS : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
sulfuro de carbonilo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gas incoloro. Soluble en agua y alcohol. Inflamable. Muy tóxico; narcótico en concentraciones elevadas.
OBS