English (Mining Operations; Geology)
crop fall [correct]; day fall [correct]
DEF: A caving in of the surface at the outcrop of the bed; caused by mining operations.
OBS: Applied also to falls occurring at points not on the outcrop of the bed.
French (Exploitation minière; Géologie)
affaissement du sol au-dessus des travaux miniers [nom masculin]