English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Animal Behaviour)
cruising radius [correct]
DEF: A loose term for the distance covered between successive points at which an individual animal is observed or traced over a specified period.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Comportement animal)
intervalle observation [proposition, nom masculin]