English (Helicopters (Military); Air Forces)
day/night optics [correct]
CONT: The McDonnell Douglas/Bell mast mounted sight contains day/night optics ... in an eyeball-like housing on top of a post above the helicopter's rotor.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
système optique diurne/nocturne [proposition, nom masculin]; système optique jour-nuit [proposition, nom masculin]