English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Electronic Warfare)
passive night/day [correct]
CONT: A J-band radar takes care of all-weather tracking out to 20 kilometres while electro-optics - flir and video cameras - cater for the passive night and day cases within 15 kilometres.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Guerre électronique)
détection passive jour/nuit [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une poursuite passive optronique (caméras vidéo et infrarouge) est possible et permet la détection jour/nuit jusqu'à 15 km.