English (General Vocabulary)
ten-day period [correct]; period of ten days [correct]; decade [à éviter, voir observation]; decad [à éviter, voir observation]; dekad [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: decade; decad; dekad: The designations "decade,"decad," and "dekad" are sometimes used in meteorology, but they should be avoided since, in English, "decade" refers to a period of ten years.
French (Vocabulaire général)
décade [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Période de dix jours.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
década [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Período de diez días consecutivos.
OBS: década [...] se utiliza a veces en el estudio de elementos meteorológicos.