English (Working Practices and Conditions)
double day shift [correct]; double shift [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, shift system which involves two shifts to ensure continuous working.
CONT: double shift : Similarly, most shift workers were excluded from being put on staggered hours as Quanta Airways Limited was not able to resolve problems peculiar to areas involving double shifts or round-the-clock operations.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
double poste [correct, nom masculin]; double quart [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Désigne deux périodes de temps consécutives.