English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexyldecalin [correct]; normal hexyl decalin [ancienne désignation]; n-hexyl decalin [ancienne désignation]
OBS: hexyldecalin: generic commercial name. For example: 2-butyl-3-hexyldecalin.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexyldécaline [correct, nom féminin]; décaline hexylique normale [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]; n-hexyl décaline [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.