English (Chemistry)
decane [correct]
DEF: Any of several isomeric liquid paraffin hydrocarbons ...
OBS: especially: the normal hydrocarbon CH3(CH2)8CH3.
OBS: decane: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H22
French (Chimie)
décane [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom générique des hydrocarbures saturés [...] .
OBS: [Le] terme normal de cette série [est le] CH3-(CH2)8-CH3.
OBS: décane : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H22