English (Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mirex [correct]; dodecachloropentacyclo[ 5. 3. 0. 02, 6. 03, 9. 04, 8] decane [correct]
CONT: Mirex. Generic name for dodecachlorooctahydro-1,3,4-metheno-2H-cyclobuta(c,d)pentalene, C10Cl12. Properties: White odorless crystals; soluble in benzene and dioxane; insoluble in water; decomposition at 485°C ... Uses: Systemic insecticide, effective against fire ants, but nonselective. Use has been restricted. May be carcinogenic.
CONT: Some cases in point are the contaminated yellow perch, pike and walleye in Lake St. Louis, the mercury and PAH contamination of shellfish in the Saguenay fjord and in English Bay at Baie Comeau, the contamination of St. Lawrence eel by pesticides such as mirex and DDT and the contamination of the beluga population by a variety of organochlorines.
OBS: dodecachloropentacyclo[5.3.0.02,6.03,9.04,8] decane: In this name, the numbers in the descriptor inserted in square brackets must be interpreted as follows: 5.3.0.02,6.03,9.O4,8.
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Éléments et composés chimiques)
mirex [correct, nom masculin]; dodécachloropentacyclo-[5.3.0.02,6.03,9.04,8] décane [nom masculin]
CONT: Mirex. Cristaux blancs [...] Insoluble eau; soluble benzène [...] Toxique. Utilisation - Insecticide.
CONT: À titre d'exemple, qu'il suffise de mentionner les cas de contamination de la Perchaude, du Brochet et du Doré dans le lac Saint-Louis, le cas de la contamination des crustacés par le mercure et les HAP dans le fjord du Saguenay et dans la baie des Anglais à Baie-Comeau, le cas de l'Anguille du Saint-Laurent, contaminée par des pesticides comme le mirex et le DDT et la contamination de la population de Bélugas par différents composés organochlorés.
OBS: dodécachloropentacyclo-[5.3.0.02,6.03,9.04,8] décane : la série de chiffres qui se retrouve entre les termes dodécachloropentacyclo et décane est entre crochets et s'écrit de la façon suivante : 5.3.0.02,6.O3,9.O4,8.