English (Air Transport)
James Brake Decelerometer [correct]; JBD [correct]
CONT: The James Brake Decelerometer (JBD) is a device used to estimate the coefficient of friction of runways covered, in whole or in part, with ice or snow.
French (Transport aérien)
décéléromètre de freinage James [nom masculin, uniformisé]; JBD [uniformisé]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.