English (Electrical Relays)
defective relay [correct]
CONT: Opens and closes switches to isolate defective relay and makes adjustments or removes relay for repair.2
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
relais défectueux [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les modules à relais sont souvent équipés de relais de puissance montés sur socle ce qui, en cas de problème, permet un remplacement rapide et aisé du relais défectueux.