English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
defective area
DEF: Area equal to the sum of the areas of individual defects.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
surface défectueuse [nom féminin]
DEF: Superficie égale à la somme des aires de défauts isolés.