English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
defective preliminary prospectus [correct]
CONT: Where it appears to the Superintendent, after providing a reasonable opportunity to the person by whom the preliminary prospectus was filed to make representations, that a preliminary prospectus ... is defective ... the receipt may be withdrawn and the person by whom the preliminary prospectus was filed shall forthwith be notified of its withdrawal. [Bank Act].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
prospectus provisoire défectueux [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Au cas où le surintendant estime, après avoir donné à l'intéressé la possibilité de présenter des observations, que le prospectus provisoire, pour lequel un reçu lui a été délivré est défectueux [...] le reçu peut faire l'objet d'un retrait, auquel cas l'intéressé en est informé sans délai. [Loi sur les banques].