English (Military Equipment Maintenance; Military Materiel Management)
defective ammunition [correct]
CONT: Defective ammunition found before firing will not be fired ... If render safe procedures are required or the defective ammunition presents other hazards, the supporting EOD unit will be notified.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
munitions défectueuses [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Le contrôleur du champ de tir conservera les munitions défectueuses pour qu'elles puissent être examinées par un technicien de munitions.