English (Statistics; Telecommunications Transmission)
major defective [correct]
OBS: An item which contains one or more major defects; it may also contain minor defects but no critical defects.
French (Statistique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
défectueux majeur [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Individu qui présente un ou plusieurs défauts majeurs; il peut également présenter des défauts mineurs, mais aucun défaut critique.