English (Grain Growing)
denting [correct]
CONT: Do not buy sweet corn that has started denting.
OBS: Denting occurs when the corn sugar has started to turn to starch.
French (Culture des céréales)
apparition de la dent [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La dent apparaît à la fin du stade de maturité.