English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
Fermi-Dirac statistics [correct, voir observation]; Fermi-Dirac law [correct]; Fermi-Dirac’s law [correct]; Fermi-Dirac law of energy distribution
DEF: A law obeyed by a system of particles whose wave function changes when two particles are interchanged (the Pauli exclusion principle applies).
OBS: statistics: Noun plural but singular or plural in construction.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
loi de Fermi-Dirac [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Loi reposant sur la présence d'un système de particules dont la fonction d'onde se modifie au moment de la permutation de deux particules, auquel cas le principe d'exclusion de Pauli s'applique.