English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Mineralogy)
electron backscattered diffraction analysis [correct]; EBSD analysis [correct]
CONT: Lattice orientations of garnet microstructures, obtained using electron-backscatter diffraction (EBSD) methods, were used to model garnet growth and deformation mechanisms. EBSD analysis uses the backscattered electrons (BSE) emitted from a specimen, in a scanning electron microscope (SEM), to form a diffraction pattern that is indexed. EBSD enables crystallographic orientation measurements of minerals as small as 1 micrometer, and the calculation of misorientation axes and angles (>1 degree) between any two measurements.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Minéralogie)
analyse par diffraction des électrons rétrodiffusés [proposition, nom féminin]; analyse par EBSD [nom féminin]; analyse EBSD [nom féminin]
CONT: Analyse par diffraction X et EBSD. [...] Techniques à utiliser ou mettre en œuvre : [...] Diffraction des rayons X (spectres RX, textures cristallographiques). Diffraction des électrons rétrodiffusés (EBSD).