English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
Java canvas [correct]; Java embroidery canvas [correct]
DEF: Java canvas: loosely-woven linen cloth with an even mesh used in embroidery.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
canevas de Java [nom masculin]; canevas javanais [nom masculin]; gaze de Java [nom féminin]; gaze javanaise [nom féminin]