English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
square emerald [correct]; square emerald cut [correct]
DEF: An emerald cut with four equal sides.
CONT: The fancy shapes produced in the Northwest Territories, and described in this document, include: - straight-line fancy shapes: regular baguette; tapered baguette; regular emerald; square emerald; princess; square radiant; elongated radiant; - traditional fancy shapes: heart; pear; oval; marquise.
OBS: As opposed to one of rectangular girdle.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille émeraude carrée [correct, nom féminin]; émeraude carrée [proposition, nom féminin]; forme carrée à pans coupés [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Taille émeraude au contour carré par opposition à celle au rondiste rectangulaire.