English (Air Safety; Helicopters (Military))
Helicopter Emergency Egress Device [correct]
DEF: ... it ... was developed to enhance the survivability of the aircrew. ... The device is composed of an air bottle and demand regulator. ... It is designed to supply "emergency" air to a survivor for two to four minutes at twenty feet in 55F water.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
dispositif de secours pour l'évacuation d'hélicoptère immergé [proposition, nom masculin]