English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
equal percentage drawdown [correct]
CONT: ... Parks Canada officials have been positioning the watershed to best meet the anticipated demand for water. As such: … Parks Canada officials will continue to use the historic equal percentage drawdown methodology of the reservoir lakes. Officials are cognizant that there is currently an imbalance in the system because reservoir lakes filled irregularly. Officials will be balancing the reservoir situation and utilizing water first from lakes that are at a higher storage percentage …
CONT: Water is drawn from each of the reservoir lakes on an equal percentage drawdown basis according to the storage range established for each lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
égal pourcentage de rabattement [proposition, nom masculin]; pourcentage égal d'abaissement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Avec la multiplication des chalets dans les hautes terres d'Haliburton, on a modifié la procédure d'abaissement. On tire maintenant un pourcentage égal d'eau de chacun des lacs Haliburton selon la marge d'abaissement disponible. Par exemple, lorsqu'on tire 50 % des réserves d'un lac ayant une capacité d'emmagasinement de trois mètres, ce qui est relativement important, son niveau sera abaissé d'un mètre et demi. Un lac ayant une capacité d'un mètre, par contre, ne sera abaissé que de cinquante centimètres.
OBS: rabattement : Diminution de la charge hydraulique déterminée en un point donné sous l'effet d'un prélèvement d'eau, naturel ou artificiel.