English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
erosion control mattress [correct]
CONT: Erosion control Mattress ... the placement of revetment mats on slopes to be protected is one of the methods of erosion control .... The mattress generally consist of double layers of woven fabric forms placed on the slope to be protected and filled with concrete or grout .... this type of forming system is a simple, fast, and economical technique for the placement of concrete for slope protection both above and below the water without the need for dewatering .... For normal installations, the fabric forms, prefabricated to job specifications and dimensions, are simply spread over the terrain, which has received minimal grading. The fabric form is then pumped full of mortar .... This same concept can be used where slide problems are caused by eroding of the toe of the slopes, and where access is difficult for placement of rip-rap.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
tapis anti-érosion [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; matelas anti-érosion [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Tapis parafouille : Matelas de protection de fondation d'ouvrages reposant dans le lit de fleuves ou de rivières contre l'action érosive du courant.
OBS: Tapis parafouilles (...) fonctions du géotextile (...) Filtre : le géotextile limite jusqu'à stabilisation la migration de particules fines du sol support vers le tapis parafouille sous l'action des courants de percolation, empêche ainsi une érosion interne de ces sols et une ruine consécutive de l'ouvrage de protection, tout en maintenant la libre circulation de l'eau. Séparation : le géotextile délimite les matériaux formant le tapis parafouille et les sols sous-jacents et évite leur interpénétration.