English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities; Military Communications)
automatic error detection and correction system [correct]
DEF: A system employing an error-detecting code and so-conceived that any false signal initiates a repetition of the transmission of the character incorrectly received.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications; Transmissions militaires)
système automatique de détection et de correction d'erreurs [proposition, nom masculin]