English (Informatics; Electrostatics)
error correction mode [correct]; ECM [correct]
DEF: A facsimile feature that nearly eliminates errors by automatically retransmitting a document distorted during transmission. The ECM on the machine can only be used if the communicating machine also has ECM.
French (Informatique; Électrostatique)
mode de correction des erreurs [proposition, nom masculin]