English (Modelling (Mathematics); Statistics)
error non increasing with time; time-steady error
OBS: Compass drift denotes the drift - an heading error increasing with time - of a gyroscopic compass, in particular in smaller aircraft. There are many effects on gyroscopes induced by many forces felt during flight which disturb the alignment of such compasses.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Statistique)
erreur restant bornée avec le temps [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Équation d'erreurs. En pratique, l'accéléromètre et le gyroscope sont sujets à des erreurs. On peut modéliser le signal qu'ils fournissent [...] On [...] peut séparer les causes d'erreurs en deux classes : Classe I : erreurs restant bornées avec le temps [...] Classe II : erreurs croissant avec le temps.