English (Morphology and General Physiology; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
mucosal folds of gallbladder [correct, pluriel]; mucosal folds of the gallbladder [correct, pluriel]; rugae of gallbladder [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The mucosal folds of the gallbladder can be confused with [the] villi of the small intestines on microscopy.
OBS: mucosal folds of gallbladder; plicae mucosae vesicae biliaris: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Foie et voies biliaires)
plis de la muqueuse de la vésicule biliaire [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; plis muqueux de la vésicule biliaire [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: plis de la muqueuse de la vésicule biliaire; plis muqueux de la vésicule biliaire : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: plicae mucosae vesicae biliaris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.