English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
gall gnats [correct, pluriel]; gall midges [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The gall midges are small (mostly 1-5 mm long), delicate flies with long legs and usually long antennae and with a reduced wing venation.
OBS: A family of insects of the order Diptera (flies).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cécidomyiidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des diptères.