English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physical Geography)
geomagnetic depth sounding [correct]; GDS [correct]
DEF: ... a natural-source electromagnetic measurement technique which utilises fluctuations in Earth's external magnetic fields produced by the solar-activity interacting with Earth's ionosphere.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie physique)
détermination de profondeurs par sondage géomagnétique [proposition, nom féminin]