English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
spur cylindrical gear pair [proposition]; cylindrical spur gear pair [proposition]; spur gear pair [proposition]
OBS: Cylindrical gear pair: A pair of mating cylindrical gears. This gear pair may be qualified as "spur" when it is made up of spur gears, or as "helical" when it is made up of helical gears.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage cylindrique droit [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Engrenage cylindrique: Engrenage constitué de deux roues cylindriques conjuguées. Note -- Cet engrenage peut être qualifié de "droit" s'il est constitué de roues droites, ou d'"hélicoïdale" s'il est constitué de roues hélicoïdales.