English (Mountain Sports)
single gear sling [correct]
CONT: The single gear sling is very basic. It may be merely an improvised looped runner thrown over your shoulder. Or you may prefer a more sophisticated commercial version, one that has padding for comfort. ... You cannot adjust the size of your single gear sling. This is important because it effects the position of your gear.
CONT: There are four types of gear slings: single, adjustable single, double, and tiered.
French (Sports de montagne)
sangle porte-matériel [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: D'après la description de deux spécialistes en escalade, «sangle porte-matériel» représente les caractéristiques essentielles de «single gear sling».