English (Public Administration (General); Communication and Information Management)
open government [correct]
CONT: Open governments are built on two things: information and participation. A government that is open actively discloses information about what it does with its money and resources in a way that all citizens can understand. Equally important, an open government is one that actively involves all citizens ... in government decision-making.
PHR: open government initiative
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
gouvernement ouvert [correct, nom masculin]; gouvernement transparent [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] un gouvernement ouvert [favorise] la transparence, la démocratisation de l'information et une plus grande participation citoyenne.
OBS: gouvernement transparent : Lorsqu'on fait référence au «gouvernement ouvert», on ne parle pas uniquement de transparence au sein de l'appareil gouvernemental. En effet, un gouvernement ouvert a aussi pour objectif de favoriser la participation citoyenne, la collaboration et l'innovation. Le terme «gouvernement transparent» est donc trop restrictif.
PHR: initiative pour un gouvernement ouvert