English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
account for public money [correct, verbe]; account for government funds [correct, verbe]; account for public purses [correct, verbe]; account for public funds [correct, verbe]
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
rendre compte de l'utilisation des fonds publics [correct]