English (Political Science (General))
government action [correct]
CONT: Recent developments in the [European Community] raise two different types of questions for Canadians: (i) about altering the division of powers, or the fulfilment of policy responsibilities by the federal government and the provinces respectively, and (ii) about reshaping central institutions and reforming processes of governance ... where the relevant issues are those of democratic control, fairness in government, and the effectiveness and efficiency of government action.
PHR: arbitrary government action.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
action gouvernementale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Des faits récents au sein de la CE [Communauté européenne] soulèvent deux types de questions que les Canadiens doivent se poser : (i) la première concerne le repartage des pouvoirs ou les responsabilités politiques respectives du gouvernement fédéral et des provinces; (ii) la seconde a trait à la redéfinition des institutions centrales et à la réforme des processus de gestion publique (...) où se traitent des questions de contrôle démocratique, d'équité du gouvernement et d'efficacité et d'efficience de l'action gouvernementale.