English (Computer Graphics)
track grabber [correct]
DEF: ... a disk controller that can grab a whole disk track and put it into a buffer memory in one spin ... This feature in not built into normal disk controllers ... After the track is read, the disk controller can be instructed to seek to the next track for access. The track data can then be processed while the disk head is moving across the disk to the next track, thus overlapping the seek and processing operations.
French (Infographie)
prise de piste [proposition, nom féminin]