English (Geology; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Wentworth grade scale [correct]; Wentworth scale [correct]
DEF: A geometric grade scale for sedimentary particles ranging from clay particles (diameter less than 1/250 millimeter) to boulders (diameters greater than 256 millimeters), in which the size classes are related to one another by a constant ratio of 1/2 (4, 2, 1, 1/2, etc.).
OBS: It is the grade scale generally used by North American sedimentologists.
French (Géologie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle granulométrique logarithmique de Wentworth [nom féminin]