English (Surveying)
rough grade stake
CONT: Rough grade stakes are placed on the centerline, shoulders, intermediate lines (as in airfield layout), or along the slope lines after grading has begun. They are placed during construction to substitute for the regular types of construction stakes. Placement and Marking - These stakes are generally left high, with a keel mark and the amount of cut or fill from keel mark to finished grade marked on the front side. The station number is marked on the stake.
French (Arpentage)
piquet de nivellement sommaire [proposition, nom masculin]