English (Surveying)
finish grade stake; finished grade stake
CONT: FINISH GRADE STAKES (1) Description: Wooden stakes 2" X 2" are usually used with the tops of the stakes coloured red or blue. Blue or red tops, as they are called, indicate the actual finished elevation of final grade to which the completed facility is to be constructed and are used when the grade is within a short distance of the final elevation. These stakes are not normally used in combat road construction except where steep slopes are involved. This type of stake will normally require a guard stake to protect it and indicate its location, although on large projects it may be impractical to use guards with each one. (2) Placement and Marking. There is no marking on these stakes other than the coloring on the top. The coloring can be other than red or blue. They may be set for use in two different ways: a. With the stake being exactly at the finished grade; or b. With the top of the stake being at a certain distance above the finished grade as decided upon by the surveyor and construction foreman.
French (Arpentage)
piquet de nivellement définitif [proposition, nom masculin]