English (Ocean Energy; Energy Transformation)
osmotic power [correct]; salinity gradient power [correct]; SGP [correct]; SGP; salinity gradient energy [correct]; SGE [correct]; SGE; osmotic energy [correct]; blue energy [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Salinity gradient power (SGP), as its name suggests, is a form of chemical potential energy arising from the salinity difference. It is also commonly called ''osmotic energy.''
OBS: blue energy: This designation covers all renewable energies from seas and oceans, such as wave energy, tidal stream energy, ocean thermal energy, salinity gradient energy, etc.
French (Énergie océanique; Transformation de l'énergie)
énergie osmotique [correct, nom féminin]; énergie des gradients de salinité [correct, nom féminin]; énergie bleue [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: L'énergie osmotique fait partie des énergies marines. Elle est capable de produire de l'électricité à partir de la pression induite par la différence de salinité entre l'eau de mer et l'eau douce des fleuves.
OBS: énergie bleue : Cette désignation couvre toutes les énergies renouvelables des mers et des océans comme l'énergie des vagues, l'énergie des courants de marée, l'énergie thermique des océans, l'énergie des gradients de salinité, etc.