English (Analytical Chemistry)
salt gradient analysis
CONT: Often, all substances are not eluted from the column with a single solvent. After elution of part of the solutes, a different solvent or solvent mixture is added that shows a greater eluting power for the remaining solutes ... a concentrated salt or other reagent in the eluting solvent may be continuously diluted, as in salt gradient analysis. The salt may act as a salting-out agent (precipitating) for the solutes, and the salting-out ability decreases continuously.
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse par gradient de sel [proposition, nom féminin]