English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cut grading system [correct]
CONT: In the 1950's the Gemological Institute of America (GIA) established a system for grading diamonds based on the four C's. This was a great asset to the diamond community and it became the standard for grading world wide. ... The GIA recently released a new cut grading system and it appears they have finally conquered this beast.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
système de classification de la taille [nom masculin]; échelle de qualité de la taille [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Le GIA (Gemological Institute of America) a inauguré le 1er août 2005, un nouveau système de classification de la taille du diamant, concluant ainsi plus d'une quinzaine d'années de recherches sur les effets visibles de la taille sur l'apparence du diamant.