English (Taxation)
progressive graduation [correct]
OBS: Not only does the higher-income man pays larger income tax, but he in fact pays a progressively higher fraction of his income. This "progressive graduation" of the rate of tax is in contrast to a strictly "proportional tax" that makes each man always pay exactly the same proportion of his income (...)
French (Fiscalité)
progressivité