English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Geology)
phosphatic grains [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The most abundant components of the phosphatic chalks are phosphatic grains with organic nuclei. ... The second abundant elements are grains without organic traces.
OBS: phosphatic grains: term rarely used in the singular (phosphatic grain).
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Géologie)
grains phosphatés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Éléments de phosphate plus ou moins arrondis de structures variées : grains de phosphate sans inclusions d'organismes (ce sont les plus répandus), grains formés par une couronne de phosphate cristallisé autour d'un nucleus, véritable oolithe phosphatée.
OBS: grains phosphatés : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (grain phosphaté).