English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Grazing incidence solar telescope [correct]; GRIST [correct]
CONT: They do not, however, reflect the fact that the roots of SOHO were laid in earlier studies, namely those of GRIST (Grazing Incidence Solar Telescope) and DISCO (Dual Spectral Irradiance and Solar Constant Orbiter).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
télescope solaire à incidence rasante [nom masculin]