English (Farm Management and Policy; Animal Feed (Agric.))
grazing fee [correct]; agistment fee [correct, voir observation]; grazing rent [correct, Nouvelle-Zélande]
DEF: The charge levied for livestock grazing at so much per (kind or class of) animal for a specified period and generally on a specified area, as distinct from rental of the land itself for this purpose.
OBS: The term may, in many countries, cover the admission of browsers, e.g. goats, camels and elephants.
CONT: Oklahoma legislature set maximum prices for grazing fees and gave ranchers preferrential rights.
OBS: agistment fee: term used in parts of the Commonwealth.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
taxe de pâturage [nom féminin]; droit de pâturage [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Taxe demandée aux exploitants de lots de pâturage pour qu'ils puissent y faire brouter leur bétail.