English (Farming Techniques; Soil Science)
semi-arid grazing land [correct]
OBS: grazing land: Land used regularly for grazing. The term is not confined to land suitable only for grazing. Cropland and pasture used in connection with a system of form crop rotation are usually not included.
French (Techniques agricoles; Science du sol)
pâturage semi-aride [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: pâturage : Lieu où on fait paître le bétail. En particulier, prairie. Le sol y est influencé par la nature de la végétation (graminées), par la fumure naturelle, et souvent, en montagne, par la pente et le climat d'altitude.