English (Municipal Administration; Toponymy; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
Greater Montréal [correct, voir observation, Québec]; Greater Montreal [à éviter, voir observation, Québec]
OBS: Greater: Denoting a large city with its adjacent suburbs and towns.
OBS: greater (adjective, often capitalized: Greater): Consisting of a central city together with adjacent areas that are naturally or administratively connected with it.
OBS: Usages do not agree on the meaning of the adjectives "Greater" and "Metropolitan" sometimes considered synonyms. Usually, "Greater" means a large city with its surrounding suburbs, while "Metropolitan," usually said of a metropolis and its suburbs, includes also the inhabited region surrounding the former. The expression "Greater Montréal" was understood as grouping all the municipalities of the Île de Montréal (or Montréal Island) forming the new city of Montréal since 1 January 2002, but as excluding those on Jésus Island, Bizard Island and the South Shore. To include all of these, the expressions "Metropolitan Montréal" or "Greater Montréal area" were used. Nevertheless, as usages may differ, it was always necessary to refer to the context to understand what was meant.
OBS: The "Montréal Urban Community" (MUC) created on 1 January 1970 by an Act of 1969 of the Assemblée législative du Québec and whose name was changed to "Communauté urbaine de Montréal" (CUM) in 1983, ceased to exist on 1 January 2002 with the creation of the new city of Montréal; so did the "Greater Montréal." But, since the fusion of all the cities on Montréal Island to form the new city, the expression "Greater Montréal" can take a new meaning and comprise all the insular cities and municipalities of the region, and the expression "Metropolitan Montréal," mean the former and all the cities and municipalities of the region on the North Shore of the Rivière des Mille Îles and the corresponding ones on the South Shore of the St. Lawrence Seaway.
OBS: In Canada (with seven exceptions as of December 31, 2004), the name of an inhabited place has the same form in English and French. The name of the city always takes an accent when used alone or as part of a designation, "Montréal" being the only form registered on the Incorporation Act. Thus, "Greater Montréal" should be written with an accent, and "Montréal Urban Community (MUC)," the original 1970 name of what became the "Communauté urbaine de Montréal (CUM)" in 1983, should have been the initial spelling of the administrative body.
OBS: Montréal and its surroundings had been called the "District of Montréal" before becoming the "Montréal Urban Community" in 1970 and the "Communauté urbaine de Montréal" in 1983, to disappear with the creation of the new city of Montréal in 2002.
French (Administration municipale; Toponymie; Aménagement du territoire)
Grand Montréal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Québec]; agglomération montréalaise [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Québec]; Montréal et ses environs [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Québec]
OBS: L'expression «le Grand Montréal» (au masculin parce qu'elle sous-entend qu'il s'agit d'un district), parfois «l'agglomération montréalaise», englobait toutes les municipalités de l'île de Montréal (fusionnées pour devenir la nouvelle ville de Montréal le 1er janvier 2002) mais excluait celles de l'île Jésus, de l'île Bizard et de la Rive-Sud. Pour comprendre ces dernières, l'usage préférait «la grande agglomération de Montréal» ou «le Montréal métropolitain». Cependant, comme les usages pouvaient varier, il était toujours préférable de s'en remettre au contexte pour bien saisir le propos.
OBS: La Communauté urbaine de Montréal (CUM) créée le 1er janvier 1970 par une loi de l'Assemblée législative du Québec de 1969, a cessé d'exister le 1er janvier 2002 avec la création de la nouvelle ville de Montréal; ainsi en a-t-il été du «Grand Montréal» ou de l'«agglomération montréalaise». Cependant, depuis la fusion de toutes les villes et municipalités sur l'île de Montréal, l'expression «le Grand Montréal» pourrait prendre une acception nouvelle et comprendre toutes les villes et municipalités insulaires de la région, et le nouveau «Montréal métropolitain», englober ces dernières de même que les villes et municipalités au nord de la rivière des Mille Îles (région sans désignation courante) et celles au sud de la voie maritime du Saint-Laurent (région couramment désignée par «Rive-Sud»).
OBS: Montréal et ses environs a été appelée «le district de Montréal» avant de devenir «la Communauté urbaine de Montréal» en 1970 et disparaître à son tour avec la création de la nouvelle ville de Montréal en 2002.