English (Office Automation; Photoengraving)
text Greek level [correct]; Greek level [correct]
CONT: The Greek level specifies the pixel height text characters must have for Acrobat Reader or Exchange to render them as characters. Otherwise, Acrobat Reader or Exchange displays the text as gray lines. Users typically set the Greek level to the point value (72 points equals one inch) at which text becomes illegible on their screen. Greeking accelerates rendering activities. Because Acrobat products assume a screen has 72 dots per inch, users actually set how high characters need to be (in pixels) to escape render-oblivion. Type 3 fonts do not Greek.
French (Bureautique; Photogravure)
seuil d'illisibilité [proposition, nom masculin]; seuil de lisibilité [proposition, nom masculin]