English (Thermodynamics)
reinforced greenhouse effect
OBS: Greenhouse effect (...) The transparent glass or plastic walls and roof of the greenhouse transmit the shorter wavelength, visible light and infrared radiation from the sun but not the longer wavelengths. Thus, during the hours of daylight infrared radiation passes into the greenhouse and warms its atmosphere and the ground on which the house stands. The transparent walls and roof of the greenhouse partly reflect and partly absorb the longer wavelength radiation. Subsequently the walls and roofs re-emit the absorbed radiation into the house. Coating the glass with a non-heat-radiating film, which is transparent to sunlight, further maximizes the heating effect of radiation received.
French (Thermodynamique)
effet de serre renforcé [correct]
DEF: Effet de serre dans lequel la face interne de la couverture transparente a été rendue réfléchissante (par traitement) au rayonnement infrarouge de grande longueur d'onde émis par l'absorbeur.