English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
grid square search [correct]
CONT: ... the search and recovery leaders ... in extreme conditions [may need to] expedite the recovery of remains, evidence and personal effects. ... the season of the year also will need to be considered before deploying a search team into a grid square. The initiating of a grid square search should allow for the complete search and processing of the square during daylight hours.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
recherche d'un carré [proposition, nom féminin]