English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
grid square [correct]; cartographic block [correct]
DEF: The area formed of bordering pairs of vertical and horizontal grid lines.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
carreau de grille [nom masculin]
DEF: Quadrilatère rectiligne ou curviligne délimité par deux lignes de chacune des familles d'un carroyage.