English (Pre-Fire Planning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
gridiron system of firebreaks
CONT: In almost any forest area intensively developed for timber production, a network of roads is established that constitutes a partial firebreak system as well. ... On federal and state forests in the Lake states, for example, a gridiron system of combined roads and firebreaks was constructed over large areas by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s at 1/4-to 1/2-mile intervals.
French (Prévision des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
quadrillage pare-feu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Si l'on veut vraiment prévenir les grands incendies, il faut s'orienter délibérément vers un quadrillage, c'est-à-dire vers des réseaux où les pare-feu auront une largeur variable suivant la force des feux et la combustibilité des peuplements à protéger.