English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
all-candidates’ meeting [correct]; grill session
CONT: All-candidates meetings are central to the democratic process. These meetings establish connections between candidates and residents; allow voters to make informed decisions on election-day; give candidates the opportunity to present their platforms on issues that matter to residents; and give residents the opportunity to raise issues that they feel need to be addressed by the successful candidate.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
présentation des candidats [proposition, nom féminin]; réunion générale des candidats [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Période où les candidats font leurs présentations publiques et répondent aux questions.