English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
grind gauge [correct]; grinding gauge [correct]
CONT: Name of Test : Fineness of Grind (Grind Gauge Test). What is being tested. The fineness of the coarsest group of particles in the batch of paint .... The paint paste is placed into grooves in a carefully machined steel block, and a carefully machined scraper is drawn down over the block in the direction of the grooves. The grooves ... are graduated uniformly in depth .... The reading is taken at the point at which the specks (large particles) in the film appear to predominate ....
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Éléments et composés chimiques)
jauge de broyage [nom féminin]