English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
grind the flat [correct]
OBS: grind the flat of a die
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
meulage du plat [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: meulage du plat d'un coin