English (Dentistry)
selective grinding [correct]
DEF: A procedure in which the occlusal surfaces of teeth are precisely marked by articulating paper and selectively removed or reshaped until a balanced occlusion is obtained.
CONT: Occlusal correction ... Follow the procedure for selective grinding until the correct vertical dimension (incisal pin is again flush on the incisal table) and balanced occlusion is obtained.
French (Dentisterie)
meulage sélectif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En fonction de l'importance des décalages et des troubles inter-arcades, les approches thérapeutiques feront appel à des techniques soustractives, additives et de déplacement. Les techniques soustractives légères : Les procédés de meulage sélectif sont le plus souvent utilisés.