English (Precision Grinding)
shaped grinding wheel [correct]
CONT: Where multiple diameters or diametric forms are required, a shaped grinding wheel is plunged into the workpiece while the regulating wheel forces the workpiece against stops.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
meule de forme [correct]
CONT: Pour engendrer un profil de denture ou de filetage la meule doit épouser, simultanément ou successivement, tous les points de ce profil. Il en résulte deux procédés possibles: 1. Utilisation d'une meule "de forme" taillée au profil exact de la pièce à produire (...)
OBS: Voir la rubrique "rectification" dans GRLAA.