English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
come to grips with a problem [correct, verbe]; get to grips with a problem [correct, verbe]
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
s'attaquer à un problème [correct]; s'efforcer de résoudre un problème [correct]