English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
slo gro [correct]; slo gro program [correct]
CONT: A fractal (...) is created by a program called SLO GRO. It directs a succession of particles to wander aimlessly about the screen until they eventually encounter a collection of stationary, kindred. As soon as the encounter takes place, the particle's motion is frozen. As several hundred particles accumulate one by one in this way, the collection slowly develops the irregular branches and tendrils characteristic of fractal shapes.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
programme SLO GRO [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le programme SLO GRO permet de créer des fractales (...) Il produit une série de particules qui errent sans but sur l'écran, jusqu'à ce que chacune rencontre un noyau formé de particules semblables fixes; dès que la rencontre a lieu, la particule s'immobilise (...) le noyau initial développe ses branches irrégulières, ramifications caractéristiques des formes fractales.