English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sedimentary groyne [correct]; sedimentary groin [correct]; low level groyne [correct]; bed groyne [correct]; bed groin [correct]
DEF: A groin built up slowly from the bed, with the effect of progressive and even reclamation over a large area.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
épi d'atterrissement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Épi qui s'élève progressivement à partir du lit et qui favorise une correction progressive et égale du cours d'eau sur une grande étendue.