English (Hand Tools)
tongue and groove pliers [correct]; multiple slip joint plier [correct]; groove joint pliers [correct]; plumber’s pliers
CONT: Multiple slip-joint pliers generally have up to eight different adjustment settings at a maximum 4-½" opening. Straight or curved jaws are available but the most common is the 10" water pump pliers.
French (Outillage à main)
pince multiprise [correct, nom féminin]; pince de plombier [nom féminin]